image description image description

Privacy Policy

Ti Tree Lodge has a commitment to protecting residents’ privacy.  We adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) for any collection of personal information via this website.

By using this website you accept this Privacy and Security Policy and give consent to the collection and use by Ti Tree Lodge of personal information provided while using this website.

You can be assured that your information will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied. 

Generally, we use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate communication and correspondence
  • to issue receipts
  • to maintain accurate and complete details of your history with Ti Tree Lodge
  • to keep you informed

Your information is collected when:

  • You enquire via the website
  • You send us an email
  • You subscribe to receive our newsletter or information materials

Should Ti Tree Lodge require further information, you will be contacted wit a request for the relevant information.

Should you provide us with personal information, it would normally entail:

  • Personal contact details
  • Potentially a credit card number, name on card, expiry date, type of card it is, security code

All data is stored securely.  To ensure your privacy is protected, information from your record will not be disclosed; neither will details be altered unless requested.

Personal information provided to Ti Tree Lodge via this website will only be seen or used by persons employed by Ti Tree Lodge and our contracted service providers who are equally bound by privacy legislation.  The only other time externals will have access to your personal information is if Ti Tree Lodge is required to provide information to others for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement or financial transactions.

All reasonable measures are in place to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  This website has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration to your personal information under our control.  However, information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended.  If you send us any personal information by email it is sent at your own risk.

To maintain or alter your information, opt out of receiving information, ask questions about privacy or register a complaint, please email info@titreelodge.comn.au or call on (03) 5986 4422.